Is Oscar Mayer Premium Shaved Smoked Turkey Breast & White Turkey Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • white turkey
  • turkey breast

white turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

turkey breast

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Shaved smoked poultry breast offers a mild smoky flavor and soft, thinly sliced texture that easily folds for sandwiches and wraps. Reviewers commonly note consistent tenderness, convenient resealable packaging, and quick prep; some report occasional uneven slicing or variable smokiness. Typical uses include deli-style sandwiches, salads, quick lunches, and snacks.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey Breast, Water, White Turkey, Contains Less than 2% of Modified Food Starch, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Carrageenan, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Propionate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Benzoate, Lemon Juice Solids, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite.

Check Oscar Mayer Premium Shaved Smoked Turkey Breast & White Turkey against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep
Vegan? Oscar Mayer Premium Shaved Smoked Turkey Breast & White Turkey | Spoonful