Is Shaw's, marketfresh, carrot picnic cake Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • nonfat milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream cheese
  • dextrose
  • mono & diglycerides
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin folic acid

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin Folic Acid), Sugar, Soybean Oil, Carrots, Whole Eggs, Raisins, Apples, Walnuts, Coconut (Treated With Sulfur Dioxide As A ), Water, Sodium Bicarbonate (Leavening), Spices, Salt, Natural Flavor, If Iced: Sugar, Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Nonfat Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Stabilizers (Carob Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Alginate, Natural Flavor), Vegetable Oil (Palm, Soybean, Mono & Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60), Dextrose, Corn Starch, Soy Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Natural Flavor, Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Benzoic Acid, Lactic Acid, Polysorbate 60, Propyl Gallate (Antioxidant), Artificial Color

Check Shaw's, marketfresh, carrot picnic cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
NuttyFruityVanillaSweet
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee