Is Shazans Medium Whole Chicken 1.4 - 1.8kg Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Chicken (100%)
Check Shazans Medium Whole Chicken 1.4 - 1.8kg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shazans Medium Whole Chicken 1.4 - 1.8kg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Mission 100% Whole Wheat Medium Flour Tortillas - 16oz/10ct
CHICKEN FRIED RICE CHICKEN BREAST WITH WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE, EDAMAME, CARROTS & SCRAMBLED EGGS IN A SAVORY SESAME SAUCE SIMPLY STEAMERS, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
Maille Mustard Dijon Whole Grain Old Style Medium - 7.3 Oz
Whole & Simple Mediterranean Style Chicken Quinoa Bowl
Whole & Simple Southwestern Style Chicken Quinoa Bowl
About this product
Meat · Whole


