Is Shazans Medium Whole Chicken 1.4 - 1.8kg Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Chicken (100%)
Check Shazans Medium Whole Chicken 1.4 - 1.8kg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shazans Medium Whole Chicken 1.4 - 1.8kg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Mission 100% Whole Wheat Medium Flour Tortillas - 16oz/10ct
CHICKEN FRIED RICE CHICKEN BREAST WITH WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE, EDAMAME, CARROTS & SCRAMBLED EGGS IN A SAVORY SESAME SAUCE SIMPLY STEAMERS, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
Maille Mustard Dijon Whole Grain Old Style Medium - 7.3 Oz
Whole & Simple Mediterranean Style Chicken Quinoa Bowl
Whole & Simple Southwestern Style Chicken Quinoa Bowl
About this product
Meat · Whole


