Is Shea Moisture Conditioner, Curl & Shine, Coconut & Hibiscus Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • silk protein
  • caprylyl glycol
  • cetyl alcohol
  • glycine soja

silk protein

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Deionized Water, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil (Certified Organic Ingredient), Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter) (Certified Organic Ingredient), Sorbitol Esters, Mangifera Indica (Mango) Seed Butter (Certified Organic Ingredient), Simmondsia Chinensis Seed (Jojoba) Oil, Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil, Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit (Certified Organic Ingredient), Cetyl Alcohol, Behentrimonium Chloride, Panthenol (Pro-Vitamin B-5), Proprietary Essential Oil Blend, Silk Protein, Aloe Barbadenis Leaf Extract, Hibiscus Sabdariffa Extract, Tocopherol (Vitamin E), Melia Azadirachta (Neem) Seed Oil, Rosemary Extract, Caprylyl Glycol.

Check Shea Moisture Conditioner, Curl & Shine, Coconut & Hibiscus against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Shea Moisture Conditioner, Curl & Shine, Coconut & Hibiscus is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Cosmetic