Is Shea Moisture Soap, African Black Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • butter
  • glycerin

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sodium Palmate, Sodium Cocoate (or) Sodium Palm Kernelate (and) Water (African Black Soap Base), Glycerin, Fragrance (Essential Oil Blend), Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter (Certified Organic Ingredient) (Fair Trade Ingredient), Sodium Chloride, Avena Sativa (Oat) Kernel Meal, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Plantago Major Leaf Extract, Tocopheryl Acetate, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract, Tetrasodium Etidronate, Charcoal, Pentasodium Pentetate, Iron Oxides.

Check Shea Moisture Soap, African Black against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Shea Moisture Soap, African Black is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Unknown · Bar

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
GrainyCreamy
Commonly used for
Personal Care