Is Shea Moisture Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • never on animals ging confains o minimum of 25 post consumer resin
  • butter prunus amygdalus almond oil athaea officinelis roat extroct
  • glyceryl undecye organic ingredient fair trode ingrediont may vary in color ond consistency occurs
  • glycerin

never on animals ging confains o minimum of 25 post consumer resin

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gredients Cuwylic/copric Triglyceride, Glyeeryl Stearate, Argania Sp 0N Glyery! Caprylate, Glycerin (Vepetable), Glycayl S Yropermum Parki (Shea), Butter Prunus Amygdalus Almond Oil Athaea Officinelis Roat Extroct, Annona Cherimol H Cetoryl Alcohol, Prunus Amygdalus Duleis Fruit Extrac, Aven S Ntocopherol, Panihenel, Xonihan Gum, Cilric A Ww Copolymer, Zeo Mays Starch, Sodium Phytate, Fro End, Sodium Benzeate, Propanediol, Glyceryl Undecye Organic Ingredient Fair Trode Ingrediont May Vary In Color Ond Consistency Occurs, Disconlinue Use, R Fomily For Four Generations, Never On Animals Ging Confains O Minimum Of 25 Post Consumer Resin, Drive South Amityville, Ny L1701 Actured In The Usa Olally Sourced Sheamoisture,com

Check Shea Moisture against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy