Is SheaMoisture Matcha Green Tea + Probiotics Clay-to-Cream Cleanser 4oz Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- oat
- kernel flour
oat
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Kaolin, Bentonite, Glyceryl Stearate, Glycerin (Vegetable), Propanediol, Glycol Distearate, Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate, Cetyl Alcohol, Myristic Acid, Dicaprylyl Ether, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea), Butter, Rosa Canina Fruit Oil, Stearyl Alcohol, Camellia Sinensis Leaf Powder, Yogurt Extract, Silybum Marianum Seed Extract, Lactobacillus/leuconostoc/ Acetobacter/kluyveromyces/saccharomyces Milk Ferment Filtrate, Lnulin, Acacia Senegal Gum, Avena Sativa (Oat), Kernel Flour, Panthenol, Allantoin, Aloe Barbadensis Flower Extract, Melia Azadirachta Leaf Extract, Melia Azadirachta Flower Extract, Coccinia Lndica Extract, Solanum Melongena (Eggplant), Fruit Extract, Lawsonia Lnermis (Henna), Extract, Ocimum Sanctum Leaf Extract, Pearl Powder, Amino Esters-1, Triethyl Citrate, Glyceryl Caprylate, Benzoic Acid, Fragrance (Essential Oil Blend)
Check SheaMoisture Matcha Green Tea + Probiotics Clay-to-Cream Cleanser 4oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SheaMoisture Matcha Green Tea + Probiotics Clay-to-Cream Cleanser 4oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Bigelow Tea Bags Green With Ginger Plus Probiotics 18 Count - 0.90 Oz
Bigelow Tea Matcha Green Tea with Turmeric -- 18 Tea Bags
Organic Matcha Green Tea Almond Milk, 11 fl oz
GREEN TEA PREMIUM MOCHI ICE CREAM WRAPPED IN SWEET RICE DOUGH, GREEN TEA
Haagen Dazs Matcha Green Tea Ice Cream, Gluten Free, Kosher, 1 Package, 14oz
Where to buy
SheaMoisture Matcha Green Tea + Probiotics Clay-to-Cream Cleanser 4oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


