Is SheaMoisture Matcha Green Tea + Probiotics Clay-to-Cream Cleanser 4oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • lactobacillus/leuconostoc/ acetobacter/kluyveromyces/saccharomyces milk ferment filtrate
  • butter
  • yogurt extract

lactobacillus/leuconostoc/ acetobacter/kluyveromyces/saccharomyces milk ferment filtrate

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Kaolin, Bentonite, Glyceryl Stearate, Glycerin (Vegetable), Propanediol, Glycol Distearate, Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate, Cetyl Alcohol, Myristic Acid, Dicaprylyl Ether, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea), Butter, Rosa Canina Fruit Oil, Stearyl Alcohol, Camellia Sinensis Leaf Powder, Yogurt Extract, Silybum Marianum Seed Extract, Lactobacillus/leuconostoc/ Acetobacter/kluyveromyces/saccharomyces Milk Ferment Filtrate, Lnulin, Acacia Senegal Gum, Avena Sativa (Oat), Kernel Flour, Panthenol, Allantoin, Aloe Barbadensis Flower Extract, Melia Azadirachta Leaf Extract, Melia Azadirachta Flower Extract, Coccinia Lndica Extract, Solanum Melongena (Eggplant), Fruit Extract, Lawsonia Lnermis (Henna), Extract, Ocimum Sanctum Leaf Extract, Pearl Powder, Amino Esters-1, Triethyl Citrate, Glyceryl Caprylate, Benzoic Acid, Fragrance (Essential Oil Blend)

Check SheaMoisture Matcha Green Tea + Probiotics Clay-to-Cream Cleanser 4oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SheaMoisture Matcha Green Tea + Probiotics Clay-to-Cream Cleanser 4oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Unknown