Is Haagen Dazs Matcha Green Tea Ice Cream, Gluten Free, Kosher, 1 Package, 14oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • milk
  • cream

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, dense green tea ice cream delivers a smooth, velvety texture with pronounced grassy green tea flavor balanced by subtle sweetness. Consumers often eat straight from a bowl, serve alongside pastries or mochi, or top warm desserts; reviews note authentic green tea taste and consistent creaminess, with bold tea aroma.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Skim Milk, Cane Sugar, Egg Yolks, Green Tea.

Check Haagen Dazs Matcha Green Tea Ice Cream, Gluten Free, Kosher, 1 Package, 14oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Haagen Dazs Matcha Green Tea Ice Cream, Gluten Free, Kosher, 1 Package, 14oz is available at 12 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BKrogerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVonsWalmart

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
EarthyBitter
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go