Is SheaMoisture Matcha Green Tea + Probiotics Clay-to-Cream Cleanser 4oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pearl powder
- lactobacillus/leuconostoc/ acetobacter/kluyveromyces/saccharomyces milk ferment filtrate
- glyceryl caprylate
- amino esters-1
- allantoin
- stearyl alcohol
- +6 more
pearl powder
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Kaolin, Bentonite, Glyceryl Stearate, Glycerin (Vegetable), Propanediol, Glycol Distearate, Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate, Cetyl Alcohol, Myristic Acid, Dicaprylyl Ether, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea), Butter, Rosa Canina Fruit Oil, Stearyl Alcohol, Camellia Sinensis Leaf Powder, Yogurt Extract, Silybum Marianum Seed Extract, Lactobacillus/leuconostoc/ Acetobacter/kluyveromyces/saccharomyces Milk Ferment Filtrate, Lnulin, Acacia Senegal Gum, Avena Sativa (Oat), Kernel Flour, Panthenol, Allantoin, Aloe Barbadensis Flower Extract, Melia Azadirachta Leaf Extract, Melia Azadirachta Flower Extract, Coccinia Lndica Extract, Solanum Melongena (Eggplant), Fruit Extract, Lawsonia Lnermis (Henna), Extract, Ocimum Sanctum Leaf Extract, Pearl Powder, Amino Esters-1, Triethyl Citrate, Glyceryl Caprylate, Benzoic Acid, Fragrance (Essential Oil Blend)
Check SheaMoisture Matcha Green Tea + Probiotics Clay-to-Cream Cleanser 4oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SheaMoisture Matcha Green Tea + Probiotics Clay-to-Cream Cleanser 4oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 8 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Bigelow Tea Bags Green With Ginger Plus Probiotics 18 Count - 0.90 Oz
Bigelow Tea Matcha Green Tea with Turmeric -- 18 Tea Bags
Organic Matcha Green Tea Almond Milk, 11 fl oz
GREEN TEA PREMIUM MOCHI ICE CREAM WRAPPED IN SWEET RICE DOUGH, GREEN TEA
Haagen Dazs Matcha Green Tea Ice Cream, Gluten Free, Kosher, 1 Package, 14oz
Where to buy
SheaMoisture Matcha Green Tea + Probiotics Clay-to-Cream Cleanser 4oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


