Is Sheba Fine Flakes Fish in Jelly Mega Pack Cat Food Pouches 40 x 85g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • meat
  • including cod 4% in the chunk
  • including tuna 4% in the chunk
  • including whitefish 4% in the chunk
  • including salmon 4% in the chunk
  • fish derivatives
  • fish
  • animal derivatives

meat

Dietitian note

Cod is a type of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

With Salmon: Meat and Animal Derivatives* (95% Natural), Fish and Fish Derivatives* (including Salmon 4% in the Chunk**), Minerals, Vegetable Protein Extracts, Various Sugars, With Whitefish: Meat and Animal Derivatives* (95% Natural), Fish and Fish Derivatives* (including Whitefish 4% in the Chunk**), Minerals, Vegetable Protein Extracts, Various Sugars, With Tuna: Meat and Animal Derivatives* (95% Natural), Fish and Fish Derivatives* (including Tuna 4% in the Chunk**), Minerals, Vegetable Protein Extracts, Various Sugars, With Cod: Meat and Animal Derivatives* (95% Natural), Fish and Fish Derivatives* (including Cod 4% in the Chunk**), Minerals, Vegetable Protein Extracts, Various Sugars, *Natural, **Chunks 40% of product

Check Sheba Fine Flakes Fish in Jelly Mega Pack Cat Food Pouches 40 x 85g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Sheba Fine Flakes Fish in Jelly Mega Pack Cat Food Pouches 40 x 85g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
Savory
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking