Is Sheba Fine Flakes Fish in Jelly Mega Pack Cat Food Pouches 40 x 85g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- meat
- including cod 4% in the chunk
- including tuna 4% in the chunk
- including whitefish 4% in the chunk
- including salmon 4% in the chunk
- fish derivatives
- fish
- animal derivatives
meat
Dietitian noteCod is a type of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
With Salmon: Meat and Animal Derivatives* (95% Natural), Fish and Fish Derivatives* (including Salmon 4% in the Chunk**), Minerals, Vegetable Protein Extracts, Various Sugars, With Whitefish: Meat and Animal Derivatives* (95% Natural), Fish and Fish Derivatives* (including Whitefish 4% in the Chunk**), Minerals, Vegetable Protein Extracts, Various Sugars, With Tuna: Meat and Animal Derivatives* (95% Natural), Fish and Fish Derivatives* (including Tuna 4% in the Chunk**), Minerals, Vegetable Protein Extracts, Various Sugars, With Cod: Meat and Animal Derivatives* (95% Natural), Fish and Fish Derivatives* (including Cod 4% in the Chunk**), Minerals, Vegetable Protein Extracts, Various Sugars, *Natural, **Chunks 40% of product
Check Sheba Fine Flakes Fish in Jelly Mega Pack Cat Food Pouches 40 x 85g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sheba Fine Flakes Fish in Jelly Mega Pack Cat Food Pouches 40 x 85g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Sheba Fine Flakes Fish in Jelly Mega Pack Cat Food Pouches 40 x 85g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


