Is Sheba Nature's Collection Adult Wet Cat Food Mixed Selection Gravy 8x85g Tray Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fish derivatives
  • including salmon 4% in the chunk
  • fish
  • salmon garnished with peas: meat
  • including chicken 4% in the chunk
  • animal derivatives
  • chicken garnished with red pepper: meat

fish derivatives

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

With Chicken Garnished with Red Pepper: Meat and Animal Derivatives* (94% Natural; including Chicken 4% in the Chunk**), Vegetables (including Red Peppers, Carrots and Peas Mix 4%), Derivatives of Vegetable Origin*, Minerals, Yeast*, Various Sugars, With Salmon Garnished with Peas: Meat and Animal Derivatives* (94% Natural), Vegetables* (including Carrots and Peas Mix 4%), Fish and Fish Derivatives* (including Salmon 4% in the Chunk**), Derivatives of Vegetable Origin*, Minerals, Yeast*, Various Sugars, *Natural **Chunks 44% of product

Check Sheba Nature's Collection Adult Wet Cat Food Mixed Selection Gravy 8x85g Tray against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnacking