Is Sheba Nature's Collection Adult Wet Cat Food Mixed Selection Gravy 8x85g Tray Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • fish derivatives
  • including salmon 4% in the chunk
  • fish
  • salmon garnished with peas: meat
  • including chicken 4% in the chunk
  • animal derivatives
  • chicken garnished with red pepper: meat

fish derivatives

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

With Chicken Garnished with Red Pepper: Meat and Animal Derivatives* (94% Natural; including Chicken 4% in the Chunk**), Vegetables (including Red Peppers, Carrots and Peas Mix 4%), Derivatives of Vegetable Origin*, Minerals, Yeast*, Various Sugars, With Salmon Garnished with Peas: Meat and Animal Derivatives* (94% Natural), Vegetables* (including Carrots and Peas Mix 4%), Fish and Fish Derivatives* (including Salmon 4% in the Chunk**), Derivatives of Vegetable Origin*, Minerals, Yeast*, Various Sugars, *Natural **Chunks 44% of product

Check Sheba Nature's Collection Adult Wet Cat Food Mixed Selection Gravy 8x85g Tray against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnacking