Is Sheba Nature's Collection Adult Wet Cat Food Mixed Selection Gravy 8x85g Tray Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish derivatives
- including salmon 4% in the chunk
- fish
- salmon garnished with peas: meat
- including chicken 4% in the chunk
- animal derivatives
- chicken garnished with red pepper: meat
fish derivatives
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
With Chicken Garnished with Red Pepper: Meat and Animal Derivatives* (94% Natural; including Chicken 4% in the Chunk**), Vegetables (including Red Peppers, Carrots and Peas Mix 4%), Derivatives of Vegetable Origin*, Minerals, Yeast*, Various Sugars, With Salmon Garnished with Peas: Meat and Animal Derivatives* (94% Natural), Vegetables* (including Carrots and Peas Mix 4%), Fish and Fish Derivatives* (including Salmon 4% in the Chunk**), Derivatives of Vegetable Origin*, Minerals, Yeast*, Various Sugars, *Natural **Chunks 44% of product
Check Sheba Nature's Collection Adult Wet Cat Food Mixed Selection Gravy 8x85g Tray against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sheba Nature's Collection Adult Wet Cat Food Mixed Selection Gravy 8x85g Tray in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Unknown · Piece


