Is Sheba Perfect Portions - Cat Food Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- white fish
- tuna
- fish oil
- chicken
- chicken broth
- poultry liver
- salmon
- vitamin d3 supplement
- taurine
- dl-methionine
- magnesium sulfate
- +1 more
white fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken, Water, Salmon, Poultry Liver, Chicken Broth, Guar Gum, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Fish Oil, Choline Chloride, Magnesium Sulfate, Tapioca Starch, Dl-methionine, Taurine, Salt, Thiamine Mononitrate, Vitamin E Supplement, Iron Oxide Color, Zinc Sulfate, Ferrous Sulfate, Manganese Sulfate, Copper Sulfate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Potassium Lodide, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Folic Acid, Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex, Tender White Fish & Tuna: Chicken, White Fish, Tuna, Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex
Check Sheba Perfect Portions - Cat Food against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sheba Perfect Portions - Cat Food in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →

