Is Sheba Perfect Portions - Cat Food Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • white fish
  • tuna
  • fish oil
  • chicken
  • chicken broth
  • poultry liver
  • salmon
  • vitamin d3 supplement
  • taurine
  • dl-methionine

white fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Water, Salmon, Poultry Liver, Chicken Broth, Guar Gum, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Fish Oil, Choline Chloride, Magnesium Sulfate, Tapioca Starch, Dl-methionine, Taurine, Salt, Thiamine Mononitrate, Vitamin E Supplement, Iron Oxide Color, Zinc Sulfate, Ferrous Sulfate, Manganese Sulfate, Copper Sulfate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Potassium Lodide, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Folic Acid, Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex, Tender White Fish & Tuna: Chicken, White Fish, Tuna, Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex

Check Sheba Perfect Portions - Cat Food against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.