Is Sheboygan Cocktail Smokies Smoked Sausage Made With Pork, Mechanically Seprated Chicken, Beef, Smoke, Flavor: Cocktail Smokies, Cocktail Smokies Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • mechanically separated chicken
  • beef
  • pork
  • less of dextrose

mechanically separated chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

beef
pork
less of dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN. BEEF, WATER, SALT, 22 OR LESS OF DEXTROSE, SODIUM ACETATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, FLAVORING, SUGAR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, MAPLE SYRUP. YEAST EXTRACT, CALCIUM LACTATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SMOKE FLAVOR, SODIUM NITRITE, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA AND TURMERIC. CALCIUM ALGINATE CASING [WITH TAPIOCA STARCH AND COLORINGS].

Check Sheboygan Cocktail Smokies Smoked Sausage Made With Pork, Mechanically Seprated Chicken, Beef, Smoke, Flavor: Cocktail Smokies, Cocktail Smokies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SmokySavoryMeaty
Texture
DenseOily
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchMeal PrepSnacking