Is Shedd's Spread Country Crock Light 28% Vegetable Oil Spread Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A mild, buttery-flavored spread with a smooth, creamy texture that spreads easily at room temperature. Commonly used on toast, sandwiches, for sautéing and baking, and as a topping. Customer reviews frequently note its spreadability straight from the refrigerator and a subtler taste compared with traditional butter and occasional packaging comments.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Purified Water, Soybean Oil, Palm Kernel and Palm Oil, Salt, Mono and Diglycerides, Natural Flavors, Lecithin (Soy), Vinegar, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta Carotene (Color), Vitamin D3

Check Shedd's Spread Country Crock Light 28% Vegetable Oil Spread against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Shedd's Spread Country Crock Light 28% Vegetable Oil Spread is available at 9 retailers

Fry'sHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichToppingCooking