Is Shedd's Spread Country Crock Unsalted Vegetable Oil Spread Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- whey
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vegetable Oil Blend (Soybean Oil, Palm Oil, Sunflower Oil, Palm Kernel Oil), Water, Whey ! (Milk), Soy Lecithin, Distilled Monoglycerides, Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta ! (Used To Protect Quality), Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta Carotene ! (Color)
Check Shedd's Spread Country Crock Unsalted Vegetable Oil Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shedd's Spread Country Crock Unsalted Vegetable Oil Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Where to buy
Shedd's Spread Country Crock Unsalted Vegetable Oil Spread is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


