Is Shelbys Almond Matcha Raspberry & Dark Chocolate Bar 40g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- natural flavour
- sucrose
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Almonds, Honey, Glucose (From Maize), Cranberries Dried, Cranberries, Sucrose, Sunflower Oil, Dark Choc Coating, Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Cocoa Powder , Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavour), Coconut, Brown Rice Syrup, Matcha Powder, Raspberries Dried, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Himalayan Salt
Check Shelbys Almond Matcha Raspberry & Dark Chocolate Bar 40g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shelbys Almond Matcha Raspberry & Dark Chocolate Bar 40g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
CHOCOLATE CHIP CRUNCHY ALMOND FLOUR COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP
Where to buy
Shelbys Almond Matcha Raspberry & Dark Chocolate Bar 40g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


