Is Shella Good Aged White Cheddar and Shells Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- cream
- buttermilk
- whey
- cultured milk
- cheddar cheese blend
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GOODLES SHELLS (WHEAT FLOUR, CHICKPEA PROTEIN, WHEAT PROTEIN, NUTRIENTS EXTRACTED FROM [BROCCOLI, SPINACH, KALE, PUMPKIN, SWEET POTATO, SUNFLOWER SEED, CRANBERRY, CHLORELLA, MAITAKE MUSHROOM, SHIITAKE MUSHROOM]), CHEDDAR CHEESE BLEND (CULTURED MILK, WHEY, BUTTERMILK, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, ENZYMES), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CREAM, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SALT, POTATO STARCH, DRIED MAPLE SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVOR
Check Shella Good Aged White Cheddar and Shells against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shella Good Aged White Cheddar and Shells in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Grey Poupon Dijon and White Wine 10oz Squeeze BTL
SkinnyPop dairy free white cheddar popcorn


