Is Shells And Real Aged Cheddar Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese culture
- organic cheddar cheese
- pasteurized organic milk
- organic cheddar cheese powder
- organic non-fat dry milk
- organic cream
- organic cream powder
- organic whey
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC PASTA (ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR), ORGANIC WHEY, SALT, ORGANIC CREAM POWDER (ORGANIC CREAM, ORGANIC NON-FAT DRY MILK, VITAMIN E TO PROTECT FLAVOR), ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE POWDER [ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), SODIUM PHOSPHATE], ORGANIC NON-FAT DRY MILK, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVORS, ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC CORN STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL (TO REDUCE DUSTING), LACTIC ACID POWDER, SILICON DIOXIDE (TO REDUCE CAKING), ORGANIC ANNATTO EXTRACT (ADDED FOR COLOR), CITRIC ACID. *DRIED.
Check Shells And Real Aged Cheddar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shells And Real Aged Cheddar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S


