Is Shells And Real Aged Cheddar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese culture
  • organic cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized organic milk
  • organic cheddar cheese powder
  • organic non-fat dry milk
  • organic cream
  • organic cream powder
  • organic whey
  • lactic acid powder
  • organic natural flavors
  • enzymes

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC PASTA (ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR), ORGANIC WHEY, SALT, ORGANIC CREAM POWDER (ORGANIC CREAM, ORGANIC NON-FAT DRY MILK, VITAMIN E TO PROTECT FLAVOR), ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE POWDER [ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), SODIUM PHOSPHATE], ORGANIC NON-FAT DRY MILK, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVORS, ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC CORN STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL (TO REDUCE DUSTING), LACTIC ACID POWDER, SILICON DIOXIDE (TO REDUCE CAKING), ORGANIC ANNATTO EXTRACT (ADDED FOR COLOR), CITRIC ACID. *DRIED.

Check Shells And Real Aged Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.