Is Shells And Real Aged Cheddar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic non-fat dry milk
  • pasteurized organic milk
  • organic cream
  • organic cream powder
  • cheese culture
  • organic cheddar cheese
  • organic cheddar cheese powder
  • organic whey

organic non-fat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC PASTA (ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR), ORGANIC WHEY, SALT, ORGANIC CREAM POWDER (ORGANIC CREAM, ORGANIC NON-FAT DRY MILK, VITAMIN E TO PROTECT FLAVOR), ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE POWDER [ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), SODIUM PHOSPHATE], ORGANIC NON-FAT DRY MILK, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVORS, ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC CORN STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL (TO REDUCE DUSTING), LACTIC ACID POWDER, SILICON DIOXIDE (TO REDUCE CAKING), ORGANIC ANNATTO EXTRACT (ADDED FOR COLOR), CITRIC ACID. *DRIED.

Check Shells And Real Aged Cheddar against your own diets in the app.