Is SHELLS & WHITE CHEDDAR MACARONI & CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • butter
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • cheddar cheese

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC WHEAT SHELL PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, NON-ANIMAL ENZYMES), WHEY, BUTTER, NONFAT MILK, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE.

Check SHELLS & WHITE CHEDDAR MACARONI & CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryButterySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch