Is SHELLS & WHITE CHEDDAR SHELL SHAPED PASTA IN A WHITE CHEDDAR SAUCE, SHELLS & WHITE CHEDDAR Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin
  • partially hydrogenated soybean oil

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Shells white cheddar shell-shaped pasta in a white cheddar sauce is a versatile pasta option that can be enjoyed as a main course or side dish. With its wide variety of pasta shapes, it offers a visually appealing and delicious dining experience. While specific product details are not provided, the mention of white cheddar suggests a rich and flavorful sauce. No information is available about what people say about the product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Durum Wheat Semolina, Wheat Flour, Whey, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Cheddar & Blue Cheeses (Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Corn Syrup, Natural Flavors, Modified Corn Starch, Cultured Nonfat Buttermilk, Palm Oil, Disodium Phosphate, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Lactic Acid, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Sodium Caseinate, Hydrolyzed (Corn, Soy And Wheat Protein), Citric Acid, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Soy Lecithin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Dried Adds A Dietarily Insignificant Amount Of Trans Fat, Contains Wheat, Milk And Soy

Check SHELLS & WHITE CHEDDAR SHELL SHAPED PASTA IN A WHITE CHEDDAR SAUCE, SHELLS & WHITE CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SHELLS & WHITE CHEDDAR SHELL SHAPED PASTA IN A WHITE CHEDDAR SAUCE, SHELLS & WHITE CHEDDAR is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Pasta · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide Dish