Is Shells & White Cheddar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic cream
  • organic nonfat dry milk
  • organic cream powder
  • pasteurized organic milk
  • cheese culture
  • dehydrated organic cheddar cheese
  • organic cheese seasoning

organic cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC MACARONI PRODUCT (ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR), ORGANIC CHEESE SEASONING (ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, DEHYDRATED ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, ORGANIC CREAM POWDER (ORGANIC CREAM, ORGANIC NONFAT DRY MILK, VITAMIN E TO PROTECT FLAVOR), ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC CORN STARCH, ORGANIC NONFAT DRY MILK, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SILICON DIOXIDE TO REDUCE CAKING], LACTIC ACID POWDER, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL (TO REDUCE DUSTING), CITRIC ACID)

Check Shells & White Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryButteryRichSalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide Dish