Is Shepherds pie seasoning mix Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skimmed milk powder

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maize Starch, 14% Tomato Powder, Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Skimmed Milk Powder, Colours: Plain Caramel, Apocarote - nal; Salt, 6% Onion Powder, Beef Fat, Flavourings (contains Celery), Yeast Extract, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Ground Sage, Garlic Powder, Acid: Citric Acid; Soya Flour. Allergy Advice For allergens, including Cereals containing Gluten, see ingredients in bold. Re Wh You Oni Mas The vary To co Heat medi reduc Nutrition Nutrition Information Typical values per 100g* of the cook f an ove the min Energy 1390kJ/

Check Shepherds pie seasoning mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyMeaty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep