Is Shepherd's Pie with Sweet Potato Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef bones
  • beef stock
  • beef
  • beef mince

beef bones

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef Mince (29%), Sweet Potato (27%), Napoli Sauce (18%) (Crushed Tomato [Tomato, Tomato Juice, Acidity Regulator (330)], Vegetable Oil, Onion, Garlic, Salt, Oregano), Beef Stock (5%) (Beef and Beef Bones, Vegetables (Onion, Carrot, Celery, Potato)), Capsicum (4%), Peas (4%), Mushrooms (4%), Carrots (4%), Onion, Tomato Paste (Acidity Regulator (330)), Salt, Black Pepper, Vegetable Oil

Check Shepherd's Pie with Sweet Potato against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryBeefySweetUmami
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepDinnerOn The Go