Is Shepherd's Pie with Sweet Potato Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef bones
- beef stock
- beef
- beef mince
beef bones
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef Mince (29%), Sweet Potato (27%), Napoli Sauce (18%) (Crushed Tomato [Tomato, Tomato Juice, Acidity Regulator (330)], Vegetable Oil, Onion, Garlic, Salt, Oregano), Beef Stock (5%) (Beef and Beef Bones, Vegetables (Onion, Carrot, Celery, Potato)), Capsicum (4%), Peas (4%), Mushrooms (4%), Carrots (4%), Onion, Tomato Paste (Acidity Regulator (330)), Salt, Black Pepper, Vegetable Oil
Check Shepherd's Pie with Sweet Potato against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shepherd's Pie with Sweet Potato in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Pringles Potato Crisps Original
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


