Is Shepherd's Pie Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lamb fat
- lamb extract
- milk
- lamb
- butter
lamb fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POTATO (47%), LAMB (21%), Water, Onion, Butter (Milk), Cornflour, Garlic Purée, Milk, Salt, Tomato Paste, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Lamb Extract, Lamb Fat, Colour: Plain Caramel, Coarse Black Pepper, Tamarind Extract, Carrot, Garlic Juice Concentrate, Ground White Pepper, Ground Rosemary, Ground Thyme, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Chilli Powder, Ginger Powder, Ground Cloves, Lemon Juice Concentrate.
Check Shepherd's Pie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shepherd's Pie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Vanilla - 3.4 Oz
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Vanilla - 5.1 Oz
CHEESECAKE SUGAR FREE INSTANT REDUCED CALORIE PUDDING & PIE FILLING, CHEESECAKE
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Chocolate - 3.9 Oz
About this product
Meal · Frozen


