Is SHERBET Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • whey protein concentrate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

whey protein concentrate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CREAM, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ORANGE PUREE (WATER, CITRUS PULP, ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, YELLOW 6), CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM, MONOGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, YELLOW 6.

Check SHERBET against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruityCitrus
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking