Is SHERBET Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- nonfat milk
- grade a whey solids
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK FAT AND NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CHEERWINE FLAVOR BASE (CARAMEL COLOR [SULFITES], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, FILTERED WATER, ARTIFICIAL COLOR [FD&C RED #40]), STABILIZER (GUAR GUM, GRADE ""A"" WHEY SOLIDS, DEXTROSE, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE AND POLYSORBATE 80), CITRIC ACID.
Check SHERBET against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SHERBET in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


