Is Sherwood Original Animal Crackers, Original Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • condensed milk
  • artificial milk flavor
  • nonfat dry milk

condensed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, VEGETABLE PALM OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, INVERT SUGAR, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CONDENSED MILK, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, ARTIFICIAL LEMON FLAVOR, SODIUM METABISULPHITE, ARTIFICIAL MILK FLAVOR, ETHYL VANILLIN AND CARAMEL COLOR.

Check Sherwood Original Animal Crackers, Original against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch