Is Shi Zu Energy Lawushi Instant Vermiceli (Sour & Hot) 130g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
- fermented soy sauce
- dehydrated bean sprout soybean hull
- sweet soybean sauce
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sweet Potato Starch, Water Seasoning Powder Pack: Salt, Flavor Enhance (E621), Sugar, Chili, Spices, Edible Flavor, Flavor Enhancer (E635), Flavoring Sauce Pack: Vegetble Oil, Sweet Soybean Sauce, Pixian Broad Bean Pasta, Fermented Soy Sauce, Garlic, Onion, Ginger, Sesame Pasta, Sichuan Pepper, Salt, E202), Seasoning Sauce Pack: Vinegar Dried Vegetable Package: Dehydrated Coriander, Dehydrated Bean Sprout Soybean Hull (Bean Product), : Soybean, Vegetable Oil Peanut Package: Peanut, Vegetable Oil
Check Shi Zu Energy Lawushi Instant Vermiceli (Sour & Hot) 130g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shi Zu Energy Lawushi Instant Vermiceli (Sour & Hot) 130g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Cream of Wheat Original Flavor Instant Hot Cereal, Kosher, 12-1 oz Packets
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Instant Oats Hot Cereal, Apple & Cinnamon With Other Natural Flavors
Cream of Wheat Instant Hot Cereal, Maple Brown Sugar, Kosher, Shelf-Stable, 10 Ct
Where to buy
Shi Zu Energy Lawushi Instant Vermiceli (Sour & Hot) 130g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Noodle · Dried


