Is Shi Zu Energy Lawushi Instant Vermiceli (Sour & Hot) 130g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavor enhance
  • flavor enhancer
  • vegetble oil
  • edible flavor
  • +1 more

flavor enhance

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweet Potato Starch, Water Seasoning Powder Pack: Salt, Flavor Enhance (E621), Sugar, Chili, Spices, Edible Flavor, Flavor Enhancer (E635), Flavoring Sauce Pack: Vegetble Oil, Sweet Soybean Sauce, Pixian Broad Bean Pasta, Fermented Soy Sauce, Garlic, Onion, Ginger, Sesame Pasta, Sichuan Pepper, Salt, E202), Seasoning Sauce Pack: Vinegar Dried Vegetable Package: Dehydrated Coriander, Dehydrated Bean Sprout Soybean Hull (Bean Product), : Soybean, Vegetable Oil Peanut Package: Peanut, Vegetable Oil

Check Shi Zu Energy Lawushi Instant Vermiceli (Sour & Hot) 130g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Shi Zu Energy Lawushi Instant Vermiceli (Sour & Hot) 130g is available at 1 retailer

Starrymart

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SourSpicy
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepOn The Go