Is Shimaya Dashi no Moto, Katuodasi, bonito Flavor Seasoning 3.5oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- bonito extract
- powdered dried bonito
- disodium inosinate
bonito extract
Dietitian noteBonito is a type of fish often used in fish flakes.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Glucose, Monosodium Glutamate, Salt, Seasoning Agents (Powdered Dried Bonito, Bonito Extract), Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Yeast Extract
Check Shimaya Dashi no Moto, Katuodasi, bonito Flavor Seasoning 3.5oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shimaya Dashi no Moto, Katuodasi, bonito Flavor Seasoning 3.5oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Kinder's Woodfired Garlic With Hardwood Smoked Flavor Seasoning
Meat Church Rub & Seasoning 10.5-12oz (Pack of 3) Select Flavor (Honey Hog BBQ Rub 12oz)
Kinder's Seasoning Woodfired Garlic With Hardwood Smoked Flavor
Meat Church Rub & Seasoning 10.5-12oz (Pack of 3) Select Flavor (Holy Cow BBQ Rub 10.5oz)
Muso Umami Broth Bonito, Shiitake & kombu Dashi Powder
Where to buy
Shimaya Dashi no Moto, Katuodasi, bonito Flavor Seasoning 3.5oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


