Is Shimaya Dashi no Moto, Katuodasi, bonito Flavor Seasoning 3.5oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bonito extract
- powdered dried bonito
- disodium inosinate
bonito extract
Dietitian noteBonito is a type of fish often used in fish flakes.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Glucose, Monosodium Glutamate, Salt, Seasoning Agents (Powdered Dried Bonito, Bonito Extract), Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Yeast Extract
Check Shimaya Dashi no Moto, Katuodasi, bonito Flavor Seasoning 3.5oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shimaya Dashi no Moto, Katuodasi, bonito Flavor Seasoning 3.5oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Kinder's Woodfired Garlic With Hardwood Smoked Flavor Seasoning
Meat Church Rub & Seasoning 10.5-12oz (Pack of 3) Select Flavor (Honey Hog BBQ Rub 12oz)
Kinder's Seasoning Woodfired Garlic With Hardwood Smoked Flavor
Meat Church Rub & Seasoning 10.5-12oz (Pack of 3) Select Flavor (Holy Cow BBQ Rub 10.5oz)
Muso Umami Broth Bonito, Shiitake & kombu Dashi Powder
Where to buy
Shimaya Dashi no Moto, Katuodasi, bonito Flavor Seasoning 3.5oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


