Is Shimmer White Candy Pearls - 2 Pound Bags - Includes "How to Build a Candy Buffet" Guide - Delicious Toppings on Desserts or Fillers for Candy Tables Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium stearate
  • bees wax
  • dextrose

calcium stearate

Dietitian note

Calcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

bees wax
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Corn Syrup, Calcium Stearate, Tapioca Dextrin, Hpmc, Carnauba Wax, Bees Wax, Mica Based Pearlescent Pigment, Colors (Titanium Dioxide)

Check Shimmer White Candy Pearls - 2 Pound Bags - Includes "How to Build a Candy Buffet" Guide - Delicious Toppings on Desserts or Fillers for Candy Tables against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Shimmer White Candy Pearls - 2 Pound Bags - Includes "How to Build a Candy Buffet" Guide - Delicious Toppings on Desserts or Fillers for Candy Tables is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Piece, Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
HardCrunchy
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingSnacking