Is Shimmer White Candy Pearls - 2 Pound Bags - Includes "How to Build a Candy Buffet" Guide - Delicious Toppings on Desserts or Fillers for Candy Tables Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium stearate
  • bees wax
  • dextrose

calcium stearate

Dietitian note

Calcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

bees wax
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Corn Syrup, Calcium Stearate, Tapioca Dextrin, Hpmc, Carnauba Wax, Bees Wax, Mica Based Pearlescent Pigment, Colors (Titanium Dioxide)

Check Shimmer White Candy Pearls - 2 Pound Bags - Includes "How to Build a Candy Buffet" Guide - Delicious Toppings on Desserts or Fillers for Candy Tables against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Shimmer White Candy Pearls - 2 Pound Bags - Includes "How to Build a Candy Buffet" Guide - Delicious Toppings on Desserts or Fillers for Candy Tables is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Piece, Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
HardCrunchy
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingSnacking