Is SHIMMERING LIGHTS SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE DROPS, GREEN AND RED SHIMMER WHITE CHOCOLATE PEANUTS, DRIED SWEETENED CRANBERRIES, ROASTED SALTED ALMONDS, GLAZED PECANS AND YOGURT FLAVORED COATED CRANBERRIES TRIAL MIX, SHIMMERING LIGHTS Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac resin
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
- dextrose
shellac resin
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE DROPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), GREEN AND RED SHIMMER WHITE CHOCOLATE PEANUTS (WHITE CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR], PEANUTS, VEGETABLE OIL (PEANUT OIL, COTTONSEED OIL, SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, GUM ACACIA, SUGAR, SHELLAC RESIN, MICA BASED PEARLESCENT PIGMENT, MODIFIED CELLULOSE, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, SOY LECITHIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE), DRIED SWEETENED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), ROASTED SALTED ALMONDS (ALMONDS, VEGETABLE OIL [PEANUT OIL, COTTONSEED OIL, SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL], SEA SALT), GLAZED PECANS [PECANS, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF THE FOLLOWING: VEGETABLE OIL [PEANUT OIL AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL], SOY LECITHIN, BAKING SODA), YOGURT FLAVORED COATED CRANBERRIES (YOGURT FLAVORED CONFECTIONERY COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, GREEK YOGURT POWDER {NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, CULTURE, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR}, LACTIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR], DRIED SWEETENED CRANBERRIES [CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL], GUM ACACIA, SUGAR, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE).
Check SHIMMERING LIGHTS SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE DROPS, GREEN AND RED SHIMMER WHITE CHOCOLATE PEANUTS, DRIED SWEETENED CRANBERRIES, ROASTED SALTED ALMONDS, GLAZED PECANS AND YOGURT FLAVORED COATED CRANBERRIES TRIAL MIX, SHIMMERING LIGHTS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SHIMMERING LIGHTS SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE DROPS, GREEN AND RED SHIMMER WHITE CHOCOLATE PEANUTS, DRIED SWEETENED CRANBERRIES, ROASTED SALTED ALMONDS, GLAZED PECANS AND YOGURT FLAVORED COATED CRANBERRIES TRIAL MIX, SHIMMERING LIGHTS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 3 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →About this product
Snack · Dried


