Is SHIMMERING MERMAID WHITE CAKE WITH FUN PURPLE CREME FILLING Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- milk
- contains 2% or less of each of the following: soybean oil, corn starch, dried egg whites, whey
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), WATER, PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM AND SOYBEAN OILS WITH TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID TO PROTECT FLAVOR, DEXTROSE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SOYBEAN OIL, CORN STARCH, DRIED EGG WHITES, WHEY (MILK), LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, GUM ARABIC, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, SORBIC ACID (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), POLYSORBATE 60, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, POLYSORBATE 80, RED 3, BLUE 2 LAKE, BLUE 1, YELLOW 5, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, SOY FLOUR, POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH).
Check SHIMMERING MERMAID WHITE CAKE WITH FUN PURPLE CREME FILLING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SHIMMERING MERMAID WHITE CAKE WITH FUN PURPLE CREME FILLING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Hostess Twinkies Snack Cakes, Golden Sponge Cake with Crème Filling, 13.58 oz Box (10 Ct.)
DREAMIN' OF STRAWBERRIES DELICIOUS, MELT IN YOUR MOUTH WHITE CHOCOLATE SHORTCAKE LAYERED WITH SUCCULENT STRAWBERRY FRUIT FILLING. TOPPED WITH REAL WHIPPED CREAM AND WHITE CHOCOLATEY DRIZZLE., DREAMIN' OF STRAWBERRIES
BIRTHDAY CAKE FLAVOR CREME WITH RAINBOW SPRINKLES CHOCOLATE SANDWICH COOKIES, BIRTHDAY CAKE, CHOCOLATE
Hostess Ding Dongs Chocolate Cake with Creamy Filling 10 Count - 12.7 Oz
Perdue PERDUE FUN SHAPES Dinosaur Shaped Chicken Nuggets are refrigerated fully cooked and ready for dipping in a matter of minutes. Made with white meat chi
About this product
Snack · Piece


