Is SHIO RAMEN JAPANESE STYLE NOODLES, JAPANESE STYLE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken broth flavor
- chicken broth
- chicken broth powder
- calcium carbonate
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavors
- riboflavin
chicken broth flavor
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORIENTAL NOODLES: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), PALM OIL (TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), POTATO STARCH, SALT, GUAR GUM, SODIUM CARBONATE, TOCOPHEROLS AND POTASSIUM CARBONATE. SOUP BASE: SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, LEEK CHIPS, SPICES, YEAST EXTRACT, CHICKEN BROTH POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, CHICKEN BROTH FLAVOR [CONTAINS CHICKEN BROTH, SALT, FLAVOR]), FLAVOR BASE (CONTAINS NATURAL FLAVORS, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SMOKE FLAVOR), GARLIC POWDER, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, TURMERIC POWDER (FOR COLOR), CALCIUM CARBONATE, DISODIUM SUCCINATE, SODIUM CITRATE, CITRIC ACID AND RIBOFLAVIN. SESAME: SESAME.
Check SHIO RAMEN JAPANESE STYLE NOODLES, JAPANESE STYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SHIO RAMEN JAPANESE STYLE NOODLES, JAPANESE STYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Where to buy
SHIO RAMEN JAPANESE STYLE NOODLES, JAPANESE STYLE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Noodle · Dried


