No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Shippams Salmon Spread 75G Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Minced Salmon (Fish), Water, Rusk (Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Salt, Raising Agent (E503)), Soya Protein Concentrate, Barley Malt Vinegar, Potato Starch, Concentrated Tomato Paste, Salt, Lemon Juice, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Colour (Paprika Extract)

Check Shippams Salmon Spread 75G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Shippams Salmon Spread 75G is available at 6 retailers

TescoAsdaMorrisonsAppyshopBritishshoppingAmazon

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingTopping
Vegetarian? Shippams Salmon Spread 75G | Spoonful