Is Shirakiku Marinated Cucumber (Aokappa) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soy
  • soy sauce

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cucumber, Water, Ginger, Soy Sauce (water, Soybean, Wheat, Salt), Sugars (fructose Syrup), Salt, Cayenne Pepper, Sesame Seed, Monosodium Glutamate, Acetic Acid, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Aspartame (8.67 Mg/serving), Tartrazine, Brilliant Blue Fcf. Contains Phenylalanine, Soy, Wheat and Sesame.

Check Shirakiku Marinated Cucumber (Aokappa) against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Slice

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSpicySweet
Texture
CrunchyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishGarnishingSalad