Is SHIRAKIKU, PICKLED PLUMS, HONEY Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- glycine
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PLUM, SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, HONEY, COOKING WINE (GLUCOSE, ETHANOL, RICE, SALT, RICE MALT, CITRIC ACID, SUCCINIC ACID, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, GLYCINE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, WATER), ACETIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (AS PRESERVATIVE).
Check SHIRAKIKU, PICKLED PLUMS, HONEY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SHIRAKIKU, PICKLED PLUMS, HONEY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
HERITAGE STYLE HONEY WHITE GLUTEN FREE BREAD, HERITAGE STYLE HONEY WHITE
Where to buy
SHIRAKIKU, PICKLED PLUMS, HONEY is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


