Is SHIRAKIKU, PICKLED PLUMS, HONEY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • disodium inosinate
  • glycine

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PLUM, SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, HONEY, COOKING WINE (GLUCOSE, ETHANOL, RICE, SALT, RICE MALT, CITRIC ACID, SUCCINIC ACID, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, GLYCINE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, WATER), ACETIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (AS PRESERVATIVE).

Check SHIRAKIKU, PICKLED PLUMS, HONEY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

SHIRAKIKU, PICKLED PLUMS, HONEY is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweetTangySour
Texture
SoftChunky
Commonly used for
DippingGarnishingSaladSnacking