Is SHIRAKIKU, SEASONED POLLACK ROE SPICY, KARASHI MENTAIKO Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dl-alanine
  • glycine
  • monosodium l-glutamate
  • disodium 5'-inosinate

dl-alanine

Dietitian note

Alanine, an amino acid used to make proteins, can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

glycine
monosodium l-glutamate
disodium 5'-inosinate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POLLACK ROE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, NICOTINAMIDE, SODIUM METAPHOSPHATE, SODIUM POLYPHOSPHATE, TRISODIUM CITRATE, L-ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, SALT, DISODIUM 5'-INOSINATE, DISODIUM 5'-GUANYLATE, FERMENTED RICE EXTRACT(RICE, GLUCOSE, SALT), ALCOHOL, FERMENTED RICE EXTRACT(RICE, GLUCOSE, SALT, GLAPE), GLUCOSE, STARCH SYRUP, SUGAR, HIGHT FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, D-SORBITIL, BONITO EXTRACT, YEAST EXTRACT, KELP EXTRACT, TRISODIUM PHOSPHATE, TRANSGLUTAMINASE, POTATO STARCH, GLYCINE, CALCIUM LACTATE, TREHALOSE, SODIUM GLUCONATE, MONOSODIUM L-GLUTAMATE, DL-ALANINE, SODIUM ACETATE, MONOSODIUM FUMARATE, WATAR, SPICE EXTRACT, FLAVOR, QUILLAIA EXTRACT, FD&C YELLOW NO.6, FD&C RED NO.3, FD&C RED NO.40.

Check SHIRAKIKU, SEASONED POLLACK ROE SPICY, KARASHI MENTAIKO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
GarnishingSnackingMeal Prep
Pescatarian? SHIRAKIKU, SEASONED POLLACK ROE SPICY, KARASHI MENTAIKO | Spoonful